Click here to Skip to main content
Panther Basketball Academy
Panther Basketball Academy

Panther Basketball Camps

2017 Panther Basketball Academy Schedule

Sunday
3:00-4:00 A-M Check-In
4:00-5:00 N-Z Check-In
5:00-5:15 Check in (Day Camper – Rec Center)
5:15-5:30 ALL CAMP MEETING (Rules / Expectations / Camp Picture)
5:30-7:00 Divide Teams / Practice Games / Balance Teams
   - ACC / Big East - Ages 8-10
   - BIG 10 / SEC - Ages 11, 12
   - NBA / WNBA - Ages 13-17
7:00-7:30 Quick Start Competitions/Group Drill
7:30-8:00 Pizza
8:00-8:45 Assembly Devotions
9:00 Day Campers dismissed
9:00-10:30 Counselor Games / Camp Store / Free Time
10:30 Hall Meetings
11:00 Lights Out

Daily Schedule
7:15 Wake Up
7:30-7:45 Quiet Time / Bible reading / Devotions
7:45-8:00 Clean Room
8:00-8:10 Room Check
8:15-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:20 Roll Call (overnight and day campers)
-Daily Challenge motivational & educational lecture-
9:20-10:00 Group Drill (Defense/Offense)
10:00-10:40 Station Masters – Offensive Fundamentals
10:40-10:50 Water Break
10:50-11:30 Station Masters – Defensive Fundamentals
11:30-12:30 GAME 1
12:30-2:00 Lunch / Camp Store / Obstacle Course Challenge
2:00-2:15 Afternoon Roll Call / Group Drill
2:15-2:45 Full Court Fundamentals / Education Lecture
2:45-3:45 GAME 2
3:45-4:15 Competitions – Round 1
4:15-5:15 POOL / Open Gym Skill work
5:15-6:00 Dinner
6:00-6:15 Evening Roll Call / Group Drill
6:15-7:15 GAME 3
7:15-7:45 Competitions – Round 2
7:45-8:00 Coaches Meeting
8:00-8:45 Evening Assembly (awards, music, message)
9:00 Day Campers dismissed
9:00-10:30 Counselor Games /Camp Store/Free-time evening activity
10:30 Hall meetings – Vespers
11:15 Lights out

Awards Day
7:15 Wake up
7:30-7:45 Quiet Time / Bible Reading / Devotions
7:45 Clean room / pack
8:00-8:10 Room Check
8:15 Breakfast
9:00-9:15 Roll Call / Morning Challenge
9:15-9:30 Stretch / Group Drill
9:30-10:30 5 on 5 Championship Game
10:30-11:00 Competition Finals (weekly winners)
11:00-11:20 All Stars vs. Coaches (15 minute running clock)
11:20-11:40 3 on 3 Last Chance Competition
11:40-NOON Awards ceremony
NOON-12:15 Group Drill
12:15 Camp Dismissed